Susan Dennis (susandennis) wrote,
Susan Dennis
susandennis

Too much shit

It's a sure sign you have too much shit when you eat up what feels like a hure portion of the day looking for stuff. I knew I had some red knit fabric somewhere. It was a sheet. I used some of it for trim on one outfit but I knew there was a shitload left and I looked everywhere. I gave up

I went to the library and picked up a book and a bunch of CD's. I came home and looked again. It was nowhere.

I broken for lunch. I looked again. Nada.

In between, I ripped the CDs. It's a slow process because 1. I forgot how to operate the software and I kept doing it wrong and 2. I only have one CD drive and it is slower than Christmas.

And in between that, I looked some more. Then I went to put the new MP3's on my swim music player and wanted to find my little mini bluetooth keyboard. I couldn't. I found one that has a little USB dongle but that won't work. Did I mention having too much stuff? Finally I found the bluetooth one (which worked like a charm - sooooooo much easier).

And finally, one more run through the fabric places and I FOUND IT!! The red fabric. Whew.

It's been raining all day and there are window washers crawling all over the apartment building across the street. They have no overhang so every rain brings water spots to their windows. But these guys were just cleaning. They may have to quit soon, the rain is being joined by some pretty snappy wind. And it's really coming down through the hole in my terrace ceiling.

Last night was beef strog night at 13 Coins but I didn't go because there was also a soccer game. I don't need the competition from soccer fans. I toyed with the idea of going tonight but, nah. Maybe tomorrow night.

I finally got a definitive answer to my refund request at the gym who's pool tried to kill me. Now, keep in mind that I was stupid to buy a year's membership in the first place. And, plenty of people swim in that pool with no ill effects at all. So it's not anything they should change, just a snowflake situation for me. But, still, I did get them two new members. They could have given me a little somethin somethin... but, no. "since our pool does not use chemicals" (?????? WTF? I hope to hell your pool uses chemicals and if no chemicals, that's that chlorine smell????) it's not our fault so no refund.

Whatever. I'm done stressing over it. I'm grateful to have a place to swim and I can breathe and I've forgiven myself for being stupid.

Now I'm going to knit a bear. I got the funnest yarn at JoAnne's yesterday... great colors with nice color change intervals.

00000PORTRAIT_00000_BURST20180308155456066.jpg
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments